members

New York State Public Service Commission (est. 1907)

Three Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12223-1350
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838

Website: https://www.dps.ny.gov/

Commissioners

John B. Howard photo

John B. Howard
Interim Chair
Phone: (518) 473-4252
Fax: (518) 473-2838


James S. Alesi photo

James S. Alesi
Commissioner
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Diane X  Burman photo

Diane X Burman
Commissioner
Phone: (518) 473-4252
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Tracey A. Edwards photo

Tracey A. Edwards
Commissioner
Phone: (516) 490-2345
Fax: (516) 490-2378


Key Staff

James Denn
Director of Public Affairs
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kathleen H. Burgess
Secretary to the Commission
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Thomas Congdon
Chief of Staff
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kimberly A. Harriman
General Counsel
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Judith Lee
Executive Deputy
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Libby H Liebschutz
Chief Administrative Law Judge
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Bob M. Rosenthal
General Counsel, NYS Public Service Commission
Phone: (518) 474-2510
Fax: (518) 486-5710


Other Staff

Kristee Adkins
Auditor 3 (Public Utilities)
Phone: (518) 486-2842
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Hasan Ahmed
Senior Utility Financial Analyst
Phone: (518) 486-2863
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Jalila Aissi
Assistant Counsel
Phone: (518) 474-5368
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Meredith Anderson
Budget Analyst, Finance & Budget
Phone: (518) 474-2516
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Rory Apollonia
Auditor
Phone: (516) 490-2317
Fax: (518) 473-2838


GAUTAM BANDYOPADHYAY
Trainee Engineer
Phone: (518) 473-1212
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Christine Balleau
Director of Human Resources
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Bipasha Bandyopadhyay
Utility Analyst 1 (Telco)
Phone: (518) 474-3259
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Magen Bauer
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 473-2990
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Bruce James Behan
Utility Specialist 2
Phone: (518) 474-1613
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Tatyana Benyaguyeva
Utility Consumer Analyst
Phone: (212) 837-7242
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Patrick Blake
Utility Engineer
Phone: (212) 417-4044
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Adrianne Bletz
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 474-4502
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Christine Bosy
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Mary B. Broderick
Utility Analyst I (Telecommunications)
Phone: (518) 486-2832
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Bob Burns
Utility Consumer Assistance specialist
Phone: (800) 342-3377
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Vincent Califano
Financial Analyst
Phone: (518) 486-2826
Fax: (518) 473-2838


hieu Cam
Utility Engineering Specialist 3
Phone: (518) 473-2971
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Regina Caputo
Assistant to the Commissioner
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Marc Carpenter
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 796-5088
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Lilli Carroll
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


John Castano JR
Auditor
Phone: (315) 368-4278
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Andrea M. Cerbin
Assistant Counsel
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Mohua Chakraborti
Utility Analyst 1
Phone: (518) 474-1914
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Rory Christian
Commissioner
Phone: (917) 599-6081
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Paul Chromik
Telecommunications Analyst
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Ryan Coyne
Assistant Counsel
Phone: (508) 259-7300
Fax: (518) 473-2838


David Cramer
Utility Analyst 3 (Telecommunications)
Phone: (518) 408-1835
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Thomas Dambrosia
Consultant
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kathleen DiMaio
DPS Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 474-4026
Fax: (518) 473-2838


David Drexler
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Donny Duvall
Director of the Office of Administration
Phone: (518) 474-2509
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Adam Evans
Analyst- Policy Coordination
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kirsten Ewing
Consumer Service
Phone: (518) 474-4505
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Laura Ferraro
Deputy Director, Finance & Budget
Phone: (518) 473-5230
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Devin Fortman
Utilty Analyst Trainee 2
Phone: (518) 474-1362
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Jonathan N. Forward
Utility Engineer
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Lauren Frank
Auditor
Phone: (585) 771-4276
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Bridget Frymire
Power Systems Operations Specialist
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Shareta Garnes
office assistant 1
Phone: (518) 473-0547
Fax: (518) 473-2838


John Garvey
Utility Supervisor
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Denise Gerbsch
Chief, Office of Accounting, Audits and Finance
Phone: (315) 428-5308
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Colleen Gerwitz
Director, Office of Energy Efficiency and the Environment
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Leka Gjonaj
Chief, Bulk Electric Systems
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


UCAS2 Gluskin
UCAS 2
Phone: (518) 331-1701
Fax: (518) 473-2838


John Goench
Analyst
Phone: (518) 474-4613
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Mary Gordon
Utility Analyst Environmental
Phone: (518) 486-2868
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Zeryai Peter Hagos
Deputy Director, Office of Markets and Innovations
Phone: (518) 474-2350
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Andy Hale
Associate Utility Financial Analyst
Phone: (518) 486-2802
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Jodi Hallenbeck
Office Manager / Executive Assistant to Commissioners
Phone: (518) 473-4252
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kyle Hammond
Utility Consumer Assistant Specialist
Phone: (603) 703-3435
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Keith Haugen Haugen
Cybersecurity Specialist
Phone: (518) 486-2450
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kelly Hildenbrandt
Training Specialist
Phone: (518) 728-4107
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Mingdi Michael Huang
Utility Engineering Analyst 1
Phone: (518) 474-2832
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Chad Hume
Director, Office of Telecommunications
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Sam Illenberg
Utility Engineering Specialist 1
Phone: (518) 486-5764
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Mukund Jagadish
Auditor
Phone: (585) 724-8826
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Jonette Jamison
Utility Consumer Assistance Specialist
Phone: (212) 837-7256
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Seth Johnson
Auditor Trainee 2
Phone: (516) 490-2313
Fax: (518) 473-2838


A-Bear Joseph
Power Transmission Planner
Phone: (518) 486-2460
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Robert K Jucha
Utility Specialist II
Phone: (518) 474-5452
Fax: (518) 473-5625


Tom Kaczmarek
Advisor to the Executive Deputy
Phone: (518) 486-2829
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Alex Karman
Chief, Analysis & informal Hearings
Phone: (212) 837-7259
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kevin Kelly
Director of Operational Improvement
Phone: (212) 417-3173
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Theodore Kelly
Assistant Counsel
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Honor Kennedy
Utility Consumer Specialist V
Phone: (518) 474-0479
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Timothy Kitchner
Phone: (518) 473-5245
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Laurie Kokkinides
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 486-1610
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Steven Kramer
Phone: (518) 473-0236
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Chelsea Kruger
Analyst
Phone: (518) 474-2501
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Ruvain Kudan
Engineer
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Debra LaBelle
Director
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Peter Lavery
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 486-2647
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Dakin LeCakes
Chief Administrative Law Judge
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Maureen Frances Leary
Administrative Law Judge
Phone: (518) 486-9353
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Andrew Leung
Auditor 1
Phone: (518) 698-4770
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Alyssa Losee
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 396-9613
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Patrick Maher
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Dave Maioriello
Utility Engineer
Phone: (518) 474-8392
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Anthony Mannarino
Utility Consumer Assistance Specialist 2
Phone: (518) 486-2867
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Michaela McCormack
Financial Analyst Trainee II
Phone: (518) 486-2489
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Luke McNamara
Assistant Counsel
Phone: (518) 486-5939
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Johanna Miller
Utility Consumer Program Specialist
Phone: (518) 474-1137
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Jeffrey Mills
UCAS 4
Phone: (518) 485-0692
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Marina Milyutkina
Utility Consumer Assistance Specialist
Phone: (212) 837-7264
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Tammy Mitchell
Chief, Bulk Electric Systems
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Randy Monica Jr.
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 486-1542
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Miguel Moreno
Utility Engineering Specialist 3 (Acoustics)
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Amanda Mulhern
Utility Consumer Program Specialist 4
Phone: (518) 485-0693
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Lauri Mullen
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 457-5762
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Warren Myers
Director, Office of Regulatory Economics
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Peggie Neville
Deputy Director
Phone: (518) 474-5940
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Michael T O'Neil
Auditor
Phone: (518) 652-2886
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kathleen O'Riley
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Sara Orsino
Utility Engineering Specialist I
Phone: (518) 486-5210
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Brian Ossias
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Marco Padula
Director, Markets and Innovation
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Jessica Rose Phalen
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 473-2047
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Michelle Phillips
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Daniel Pohoreckyj
Utility Auditor 2
Phone: (516) 490-2319
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Paul Porto
USAC
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Denise Prestinari
Utility Consumer Assistance Specialist
Phone: (516) 582-4741
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Vijay Puran
Utility Engineer 3
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Abdul Qadir
Associate Utility Financial Analyst
Phone: (518) 364-6182
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Luke Quackenbush
Public Utilities Auditor
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Liliya Randt
Utility Engineer, Electric Rates & Tariffs
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Lisa Marie Rarick
Utility Consumer Assistance Specialist 2
Phone: (518) 485-0698
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Daniela Marie Reinhart
Auditor II
Phone: (518) 486-2231
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Michael Rieder
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Julio E. Rincon
Utility Engineering Specialist
Phone: (518) 408-1727
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Al Rosenblatt
Auditor
Phone: (212) 417-2108
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Lisa Rosi
Utility Analyst 3 (Environmental)
Phone: (518) 473-2815
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Jeremy Routhier
Utility Supervisor
Phone: (518) 473-8149
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Mike Rowley
Chief, Office of Telecommunications - Public Policy
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Nicole Sallese
Utility Analyst Trainee I
Phone: (518) 495-4035
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Damien Savage
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 486-6075
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Troy A. Scripture
Utility Engineer
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Claude Semexant
Assistant Engineer (Pipeline Safety)
Phone: (212) 417-2324
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Hongbing Shang
Auditor 3 (Public Utility)
Phone: (518) 488-8983
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Tshepo Simpson
Auditor 2 (Public Utilities)
Phone: (518) 473-5253
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kevin Speicher
Chief of Pipeline Safety
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Chrystie Stafford
Utility Consumer Program Specialist
Phone: (518) 486-2626
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Rudy Stegemoeller
Special Assistant for Energy Policy
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Doris Stout
Director, Off of Accounting
Phone: (518) 474-7080
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Joseph Suich
DGC
Phone: (518) 646-9193
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Deputy Sullivan
Deputy Counsel
Phone: (518) 473-1136
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Mike Summa
Supervisor of Utility Accounting & Finance
Phone: (518) 473-0512
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Dongning Sun
Public Utility Auditor 2
Phone: (518) 408-1202
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Rebecca Mary Sweeney
Utility Consumer Assistance Specialist
Phone: (518) 473-5242
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Hina Thalho
Auditor
Phone: (518) 506-4134
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Lindsay Weiner
Excelsior Service Fellow
Phone: (518) 486-2468
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kayla Whitaker
Utility Analyst
Phone: (518) 474-0720
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Joseph E. White
Utility Consumer Assistance Specialist II
Phone: (518) 473-2943
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Kevin E Wisely
Director Office of Resilience and Emergency Preparedness
Phone: (518) 486-2498
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Sanielle Worrell
Chief - Accounting Audits and Finance
Phone: (516) 490-2302
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Molly Wright
Auditor
Phone: (315) 428-5182
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Dan ZIOBROSKI
Acoustic Engineer
Phone: (518) 473-0280
Fax: (518) 473-2838


pooja oberoi
Auditor 2 (public utility)
Phone: (516) 490-2328
Fax: (518) 473-2838


GUY powers
Utility analyst
Phone: (518) 209-0147
Fax: (518) 473-2838


Locate Agency: