members

U.S. Department of Energy (est. 1977)

1000 Independence Avenue SW
Washington, DC 20585
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403

Website: https://www.energy.gov/

Key Staff

Theresa BrownShute
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Steven Croley
General Counsel
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


David T. Danielson
Assistant Secretary, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Patricia A Hoffman
Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity Delivery & Energy Reliability
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Frank G. Klotz
Under Secy. for Nuclear Security & Administrator of the NNS
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


John Kotek
Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Nuclear Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


James Markowsky
Assistant Secretary, Office of Fossil Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Franklin Orr
Under Secretary for Science and Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall
Deputy Secretary of Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Adam Sieminski
Adminstrator, U.S. Energy Information Administration
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Christopher A. Smith
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Fossile Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kelly Speakes-Backman
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary
Phone: (202) 586-6210
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Other Staff

Justin Adder
Economist-National Energy Technology Laboratory
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Ketan Ahuja
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Andenet Alemu
Senior ORISE Science and Technology Policy Fellow
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Nicholas Andersen
Deputy Assistant Secretary
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Stacy Angel
Energy Information Administration
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Elizabeth Arnold
Program Analyst
Phone: (240) 597-6689
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Matt Aronoff
Program Analyst
Phone: (240) 306-7866
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Rebecca Asch
Analyst
Phone: (310) 367-8106
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Pete Balash Ph.D.
Associate Director (Acting), Systems Engineering & Analysis
Phone: (412) 386-5051
Fax: (412) 386-4604


Sam Baldwin
Chief Science Officer
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Sonya Baskerville
National Relations Manager
Phone: (202) 585-5640
Fax: (202) 586-6763


Ariadne Benaissa
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Shawn Bennett
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Oil and Natural Gas
Phone: (202) 586-6141
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Gilbert Bindewald III
Prog Mgr, Electricity
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Cedar Blazek
Project Manager
Phone: (720) 601-1630
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Erin Boyd
AAAS S&T Policy Fellow
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Michele Boyd
Senior Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Eric Britton
Program Analyst
Phone: (240) 364-4719
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Grant Bromhal
Senior Fellow for Geological and Environmental Systems National Energy
Phone: (412) 386-4688
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Adria Brooks
Fellow
Phone: (615) 838-5908
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Lametia Devane Browne
Director for Corporate Services
Phone: (202) 586-8401
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Ken Buell
Director of Emergency Response and Recovery
Phone: (202) 583-3362
Fax: (202) 586-4403


James Campos
Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity
Phone: (202) 586-0281
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Michael Coe
Director of Transmission Development
Phone: (202) 287-5166
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Alicia Dalton-Tingler
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Jarad Daniels
Director
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Jennifer DeCesaro
Director, Recovery and Resilience
Phone: (202) 586-1040
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Maruthi Devarakonda
Technical Advisor
Phone: (202) 384-4751
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Greg Dierkers
State Energy Program
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Bob K Dixon
Senior Advisor, Office of International Affairs
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Evan Echols
Special Assistant
Phone: (202) 586-1411
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Ryan Fedie
Supervisory Mechanical Engineer
Phone: (503) 230-4433
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Christopher James Freitas
Program Mgr. Natural Gas
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Jennifer Garson
Senior Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Carolyn Gay
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Ali Ghassemian
Program Manager
Phone: (202) 586-1313
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Mathew Gibson
Contract Specialist
Phone: (304) 285-0275
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Joseph Giove
Dir, Coal Business Operations
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Imre Gyuk
Prog Manager, Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Alison Hahn
Team Lead
Phone: (301) 903-5049
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Ian Hamos
Budget Analyst
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Cheryl Moss Herman
Senior Advisor
Phone: (301) 809-5934
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Dave Howard
Engineer
Phone: (301) 250-8930
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Christopher Irwin
Smart Grid Standards
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Sandra Jenkins
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Nancy Johnson
Dir, Env Science Policy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Meegan Kelly
Energy Technical Project Specialist
Phone: (240) 306-7255
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Vicki Kelly
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Hank Kenchington
Dep Assistant Secretary
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Joyce Kim
Program Analyst
Phone: (202) 586-5272
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kevin T. Knobloch
Chief of Staff
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Charles Kosak
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Transmission Permitting & Technical Assistance (TPTA)
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kelly Lefler
Senior Policy Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-6231
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Jack Lewnard
Program Director
Phone: (202) 287-5479
Fax: (202) 287-5450


Michael Li
Policy Advisor
Phone: (202) 287-5718
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Doug Little
Senior Advisor
Phone: (202) 557-9826
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Elise Logan
Policy Analyst
Phone: (412) 583-7870
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kevin Lynn
Director, Grid Integration
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Seungwook Ma
Technical Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Michelle Manary
Deputy Assistant Secretary Electric Delivery Division
Phone: (240) 306-7948
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Marie Mapes
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Alethia Marble
Program Support Specialist
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kate Marks
Deputy Assistant Secretary ISER Division, Department Of Energy Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response (CESER)
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Brandi Martin
Sector Engagement
Phone: (202) 586-7983
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Doug Matheney
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Daniel Matuszak
Separations Science Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


David Meyer
Senior Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-3118
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kelly Mitchell
Senior Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-8167
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Mark Morey
Senior Electricity Expert
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Carolyn Moses
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Whitney Muse
Chief of Staff
Phone: (202) 586-3778
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kristen Nawoj
communications
Phone: (202) 315-8642
Fax: (202) 586-4403


David Nemtzow
Building Technologies Office Director
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Monica Neukomm
Senior Policy Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Aaron Ng
Program Analyst
Phone: (202) 510-7512
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Philip N. Overholt
Program Manager
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Joe Paladino
Program Manager
Phone: (202) 586-6916
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Melissa Pauley
Policy Analyst
Phone: (202) 586-2942
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Jason Pazirandeh
Senior Energy Industry Sector Analyst
Phone: (571) 327-9434
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Andre Pereira
Program Manager
Phone: (202) 586-9010
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Katrina Pielli
Senior Program Director & Energy Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kara Podkaminer
Policy Analyst
Phone: (202) 586-6440
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Timothy P Reinhardt
Director, Division of Supply & Delivery
Phone: (202) 287-1351
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Kristin Repass
Special Assistant
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Brittany Reynolds
Program Analyst
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Wanda Rippeon
Budget Analyst
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Tom Sarkus
Industrial Partnerships Manager
Phone: (412) 386-5981
Fax: (412) 386-4183


Mark Schipper
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Jigar Shah
Director
Phone: (202) 586-5000
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Lee Slezak
Manager, Grid and Infrastructure R&D
Phone: (202) 586-2335
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Paul Spitsen
Technology and Policy Analyst
Phone: (202) 586-0662
Fax: (202) 586-4403


John Stamos
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Tom Tarka
Senior Engineer
Phone: (412) 386-5434
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Venkat Venkataraman
Senior International Program Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Stephen Walls
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Alex Wargo
US Department of Energy
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Dave Scott Wells
Senior Advisor DOE
Phone: (202) 586-0080
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Briggs White
Technology Mananger - Efficient Energy Conversion Crosscutting Research
Phone: (412) 386-7546
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Sean Williamson
Advisor for Partnerships and Technical Assistance
Phone: (202) 815-4841
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Cyndy B. Wilson
Senior Policy Analyst
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Guohui Yuan
Project Officer
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Sarah Zaleski
Senior Advisor
Phone: (202) 302-0551
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Craig D Zamuda
Senior Policy Advisor
Phone: (202) 586-9038
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Johanna Zetterberg
Senior Advisor
Phone: (202) 288-7414
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Jenah Zweig
Policy Director
Phone: (202) 586-1977
Fax: (202) 586-4403


Locate Agency: